Hutchesons' Calendar

Calendar

Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<November 2018>>>
November 2018
SMTWTFS
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
select
select
Date Event Time Location
Thursday 1 Nov 2018 Theatre Trip to the Tron Theatre, Glasgow: 'The Last Witch' 19:45 - 22:00 External Location -
Friday 2 Nov 2018 S6 "Talking Points" : Canine Partners 11:30 - 12:30 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Saturday 3 Nov 2018 Rugby: 1st XV v Glasgow Academy at Auldhouse All Day Auldhouse - Auldhouse
Saturday 3 Nov 2018 Hockey (Boys) 1st XI v Beaconhurst (Away) 08:00 - 13:00 (None) -
Saturday 3 Nov 2018 Hockey (girls) 1st XI v High School of Glasgow (Home) 09:00 - 12:00 Beaton Road -
Saturday 3 Nov 2018 Rugby 1st XV v Glasgow Academy (Home) 09:00 - 12:00 Auldhouse -
Saturday 3 Nov 2018 Secondary School Open Morning, Beaton Road 10:00 - 12:30 Beaton Road -
Sunday 4 Nov 2018 Spotlight Dance Competitions 09:00 - 17:00 Beaton Road - Assembly Hall
Sunday 4 Nov 2018 Festival Wind Band Rehearsal 13:30 - 16:00 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Monday 5 Nov 2018 S5 Teaching: Week 2 All Day Beaton Road -
Monday 5 Nov 2018 Choral Society rehearsal 19:30 - 21:30 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Tuesday 6 Nov 2018 S6 Group Photographs booked for today. Prefects, House & Sports Captains, yeargroup. 8am arrival. All Day Beaton Road Main Building - Assembly Hall
Tuesday 6 Nov 2018 National Mathematics Competition (Glasgow Science Centre) 09:00 - 16:30 (None) -
Tuesday 6 Nov 2018 S6: Mini Photgraphy Residencey with Arpita Shah 12:30 - 16:00 Beaton Road - Art Department
Tuesday 6 Nov 2018 Peter Jackson WW1 Film (1hr 40min) 15:45 - 17:45 Beaton Road - Georgeson Room
Tuesday 6 Nov 2018 S5 Parents' Evening 18:00 - 21:00 Beaton Road -
Wednesday 7 Nov 2018 Hindu Festival : Diwali All Day (None) -
Wednesday 7 Nov 2018 Senior Team Mathematics Challenge; Regional Competition in Paisley (S5 & S6) 13:30 - 17:30 Beaton Road -
Wednesday 7 Nov 2018 1957 Group: School Uniform Sale (Underground) 15:30 - 16:30 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre -
Wednesday 7 Nov 2018 Kingarth Street: P4 Show 19:00 - 21:00 Kingarth Street - Main Hall
Thursday 8 Nov 2018 Economics Conference Trip to Loretto (S6) 08:30 - 16:00 Beaton Road -
Thursday 8 Nov 2018 P6: Pollok House & Scotland Street Museum 09:00 - 15:00 Kingarth Street -
Thursday 8 Nov 2018 History Conference for Higher & Advanced Higher Pupils at ESMS 09:15 - 12:45 External Location -
Thursday 8 Nov 2018 Medical Ethics & Medical Union 10:30 - 11:30 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Georgeson Room
Thursday 8 Nov 2018 Cotton Print Factory Trip 15:30 - 17:15 Beaton Road -
Friday 9 Nov 2018 Bollywood Banquet Charity Fundraiser All Day Beaton Road - Assembly Hall
Friday 9 Nov 2018 S4,5,6 Remembrance Service 08:45 - 09:35 Beaton Road Main Building - Assembly Hall
Friday 9 Nov 2018 The George & Thomas Hutcheson Awards: Mr Matt Manson, CEO, President & Director of Stornoway Diamonds 11:30 - 12:30 Beaton Road - Assembly Hall, Founders' Room, Georgeson Room
Friday 9 Nov 2018 Mr Matt Manson, CEO, President & Director of Stornoway Diamonds - Q&A Session 14:00 - 16:00 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Georgeson Room
Saturday 10 Nov 2018 Rugby: 1st XV v Kelvinside Academy (Away) All Day (None) -
Saturday 10 Nov 2018 Hockey (Boys) 1st XI v Edinburgh Academy (away) 08:00 - 13:00 (None) -
Saturday 10 Nov 2018 Hockey (Girls) 1st XI v Craigholme (Away) 08:00 - 13:00 (None) -
Sunday 11 Nov 2018 Festival Wind Band Rehearsal 13:30 - 16:00 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Monday 12 Nov 2018 Choral Society rehearsal All Day Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Monday 12 Nov 2018 S5 Teaching: Week 1 All Day Beaton Road -
Monday 12 Nov 2018 Swimming - Scottish Schools Time Trials at Drumchapel Pool 14:00 - 16:30 External Location -
Tuesday 13 Nov 2018 S6 School Trip: Visit to HMP Greenock All Day Beaton Road -
Tuesday 13 Nov 2018 Child Protection Training 13:30 - 16:00 Beaton Road - Georgeson Room
Tuesday 13 Nov 2018 S6: Pizza & Quiz Night 5-7pm 17:00 - 19:00 Beaton Road - Dining Room
Tuesday 13 Nov 2018 Kingarth Street Parents' Evening 6-9pm 18:00 - 21:00 Kingarth Street -
Tuesday 13 Nov 2018 Outside Let : Pollokshields Heritage 18:30 - 21:30 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Georgeson Room
Wednesday 14 Nov 2018 S6: MMI - Multiple Mini Interviews 14:30 - 15:30 Beaton Road - Various Classrooms
Wednesday 14 Nov 2018 Festival Wind Band Rehearsal 15:30 - 17:00 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Thursday 15 Nov 2018 Kingarth Street Parents' Evening 6-9pm 18:00 - 21:00 Kingarth Street -
Thursday 15 Nov 2018 Donald Dewar Debating Competition: Duncraig Secondary School, East Kilbride 19:00 - 21:00 (None) -
Friday 16 Nov 2018 Kingarth Street: Charity Event for Children In Need All Day Kingarth Street -
Friday 16 Nov 2018 Model UN 2018 Conference - North Berwick High School All Day Beaton Road -
Friday 16 Nov 2018 - Sunday 18 Nov 2018 Scout Gang Show 16th-18th Nov All Day Beaton Road - Assembly Hall, Various Classrooms
Friday 16 Nov 2018 S6 "Talking Points" - The Lewis Lyons Memorial Lecture: Anne Dulau, Art Curator, Hunterian Museum, University of Glasgow 11:30 - 12:30 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Saturday 17 Nov 2018 Scout Gang Show All Day Beaton Road - Assembly Hall
Saturday 17 Nov 2018 Hockey (Boys) 1st XI v George Watsons College (Home) 08:00 - 13:00 Beaton Road -
Saturday 17 Nov 2018 Hockey (Girls): 1st XI v St Aloysius College (Away) 08:00 - 13:00 External Location -
Saturday 17 Nov 2018 Rugby: 1st XV v 08:00 - 13:00 (None) -
Sunday 18 Nov 2018 Scout Gang Show All Day Beaton Road - Assembly Hall
Monday 19 Nov 2018 Amnesty Collection 19th November - 30th November All Day Beaton Road -
Monday 19 Nov 2018 Book Fair Scotland 19th - 23rd November at Beaton Road Library All Day Beaton Road - Library
Monday 19 Nov 2018 S5 Teaching: Week 2 All Day Beaton Road -
Monday 19 Nov 2018 Modern Languages SQA (S4), Assembly Hall 10:30 - 11:30 Beaton Road - Assembly Hall
Monday 19 Nov 2018 Choral Society rehearsal 19:30 - 21:30 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Tuesday 20 Nov 2018 Higher Photography (S6) - Parent Preview 12:30 - 16:00 Beaton Road - Art Department
Tuesday 20 Nov 2018 Festival Wind Band Rehearsal 15:30 - 17:00 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Tuesday 20 Nov 2018 Rotary Club of Glasgow Schools Public Speaking Final 18:00 - 21:00 Beaton Road - Auditorium, Georgeson Room
Wednesday 21 Nov 2018 Visit to Calderwood Baptist Church Foodbank (S3) 11:00 - 13:00 Beaton Road -
Wednesday 21 Nov 2018 S5/S6: Society of Endocrinology (Glagow SEC) 11:30 - 15:30 School Trip -
Wednesday 21 Nov 2018 Festival Wind Band Rehearsal 12:45 - 13:25 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Wednesday 21 Nov 2018 ARA Scotland/Explore your Archive 15:30 - 22:00 Beaton Road - Assembly Hall
Wednesday 21 Nov 2018 FP Council Meeting 19:00 - 21:00 Beaton Road - Founders' Room
Thursday 22 Nov 2018 Translation Competition 09:00 - 11:00 Beaton Road - Library
Friday 23 Nov 2018 - Saturday 1 Dec 2018 S4,5,6 Visit to Nitte, India. 23rd November to 2nd December 2018 All Day External Location -
Friday 23 Nov 2018 S6 "Talking Points" - David Duke MBE, Street Soccer Scotland 11:30 - 12:30 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Friday 23 Nov 2018 Choral Society rehearsal 19:30 - 21:30 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Saturday 24 Nov 2018 Hockey (Boys) : 1st XI v Edinburgh Academy (Home) 08:00 - 13:00 Beaton Road -
Saturday 24 Nov 2018 Hockey (Girls) 1st XI v Strathallan School (Away) 08:00 - 13:00 External Location -
Saturday 24 Nov 2018 Rugby: 1st XV v Edinburgh Academy (Home) 08:00 - 13:00 Auldhouse -
Saturday 24 Nov 2018 Outside Let : Brethren Assembly 12:00 - 18:00 Beaton Road Main Building - Assembly Hall, Dining Room
Saturday 24 Nov 2018 Showdowns 12:30 - 17:30 Beaton Road - Drama Studios
Sunday 25 Nov 2018 Choral Society Concert All Day Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium, Georgeson Room, GP Room
Monday 26 Nov 2018 Glasgow Women's Library Visit 12.30 - 1.30pm All Day Beaton Road -
Monday 26 Nov 2018 S5 Teaching: Week 1 All Day Beaton Road -
Tuesday 27 Nov 2018 Winter Concert Rehearsals (Assembly Hall - all day) All Day Beaton Road - Assembly Hall
Tuesday 27 Nov 2018 P4: Synagogue Trip 10:00 - 12:00 Kingarth Street -
Wednesday 28 Nov 2018 Winter Concert Rehearsals (Assembly Hall - all day) All Day Beaton Road - Assembly Hall
Wednesday 28 Nov 2018 Medical Union: Dr Adam Livingston, 12.30-1.30pm, Georgeson 12:30 - 13:30 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Georgeson Room
Wednesday 28 Nov 2018 Festival Wind Band Rehearsal 12:45 - 13:25 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Wednesday 28 Nov 2018 S4 Parents' Evening 18:00 - 21:00 Beaton Road -
Thursday 29 Nov 2018 Winter Concert 19:30 - 21:30 Beaton Road - Assembly Hall
Friday 30 Nov 2018 St Andrew's Day All Day (None) -
Friday 30 Nov 2018 Modern Languages SQA (S4), Assembly Hall 11:30 - 12:30 Beaton Road - Assembly Hall
Friday 30 Nov 2018 S6 "Talking Points" - John Bowers, Criminal Justice 11:30 - 12:30 Beaton Road Fotheringay Centre - Auditorium
Visit to Calderwood Baptist Church Foodbank (S3) on 21 Nov 2018 @ 11:00
S5/S6: Society of Endocrinology (Glagow SEC) on 21 Nov 2018 @ 11:30
Festival Wind Band Rehearsal on 21 Nov 2018 @ 12:45
ARA Scotland/Explore your Archive on 21 Nov 2018 @ 15:30
FP Council Meeting on 21 Nov 2018 @ 19:00
Translation Competition on 22 Nov 2018 @ 09:00
S4,5,6 Visit to Nitte, India. 23rd November to 2nd December 2018 on 23 Nov 2018
S6 "Talking Points" - David Duke MBE, Street Soccer Scotland on 23 Nov 2018 @ 11:30
Choral Society rehearsal on 23 Nov 2018 @ 19:30
Hockey (Boys) : 1st XI v Edinburgh Academy (Home) on 24 Nov 2018 @ 08:00
Hockey (Girls) 1st XI v Strathallan School (Away) on 24 Nov 2018 @ 08:00
Rugby: 1st XV v Edinburgh Academy (Home) on 24 Nov 2018 @ 08:00
Outside Let : Brethren Assembly on 24 Nov 2018 @ 12:00
Showdowns on 24 Nov 2018 @ 12:30
Choral Society Concert on 25 Nov 2018
Glasgow Women's Library Visit 12.30 - 1.30pm on 26 Nov 2018
S5 Teaching: Week 1 on 26 Nov 2018
Winter Concert Rehearsals (Assembly Hall - all day) on 27 Nov 2018
P4: Synagogue Trip on 27 Nov 2018 @ 10:00
Winter Concert Rehearsals (Assembly Hall - all day) on 28 Nov 2018
Medical Union: Dr Adam Livingston, 12.30-1.30pm, Georgeson on 28 Nov 2018 @ 12:30
Festival Wind Band Rehearsal on 28 Nov 2018 @ 12:45
S4 Parents' Evening on 28 Nov 2018 @ 18:00
Winter Concert on 29 Nov 2018 @ 19:30
St Andrew's Day on 30 Nov 2018
Modern Languages SQA (S4), Assembly Hall on 30 Nov 2018 @ 11:30
S6 "Talking Points" - John Bowers, Criminal Justice on 30 Nov 2018 @ 11:30
1957 Ladies' Afternoon Tea on 01 Dec 2018
Hockey (Boys): Hutchesons' Indoor Tournament on 01 Dec 2018 @ 08:00
Rugby: 1st XV v St Columbas School (Home) on 01 Dec 2018 @ 08:00
First Sunday in Advent on 02 Dec 2018
Scottish Concert Band Festival at Williamwood High School (9.30am - 1.30pm) on 02 Dec 2018
S5 Teaching: Week 2 on 03 Dec 2018
Debating Competition (S5) - Scottish Parliament on 03 Dec 2018 @ 09:00
Art: Open Studios 2018 on 03 Dec 2018 @ 17:00
P4-P7: Kingarth Street Winter Concert at Beaton Road 6.30pm - 7.40pm on 04 Dec 2018
RMPS - Bioethics Series Talk on 05 Dec 2018 @ 10:30
1957 Group: School Uniform Sale (Underground) on 05 Dec 2018 @ 15:30
Nat 5 Geography Assignment Examination (period 6) on 06 Dec 2018 @ 13:00
S1 Parents' Evening on 06 Dec 2018 @ 18:00
House Assemblies (S1-S3) on 07 Dec 2018 @ 08:50
S6 "Talking Points" - Ewan Callison on 07 Dec 2018 @ 11:00
Business Sub Challenge Final on 07 Dec 2018 @ 12:30
Winter Fair on 07 Dec 2018 @ 15:30
Hockey: Senior Girls West Indoor Tournament at Hutchesons' on 08 Dec 2018 @ 08:00
Rugby: 1st XI v Queen Victoria (Away) on 08 Dec 2018 @ 08:00
Showdowns on 08 Dec 2018 @ 12:30
Jhankar Beats on 08 Dec 2018 @ 15:00
S5 Teaching: Week 1 on 10 Dec 2018
S3/4 Dance, evening on 11 Dec 2018