Website Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: 22 May 2018

 

Thank you for visiting Hutchesons’ Grammar School Website.

Your privacy is important to us.  This Privacy Policy is where we explain to you what personal information is collected when you visit our site, how it is collected, how we may use that information, where we store it, how long we store it for, and how we protect it.  We will also explain your rights in relation to your personal information. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we may collect it and treat it. 

For convenience, we have divided our website data protection polices into two separate pages:

1. Our Website Privacy Policy

This policy explains generally how we collect, use, store, and protect your personal information when you visit our site. 

2. Our Website Cookie Policy

Our Cookie Policy is available here and explains more about how we may collect personal information about you via cookies (it also explains what cookies are). 

In addition, you may wish to read our full Privacy Notice here

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us at privacyandcomplianceofficer@hutchesons.org or, if you prefer to call (0141 433 4452) or write to us at Hutchesons’ Educational Trust, 21 Beaton Road, Glasgow, G41 4NW.

 

Who we are

We are Hutchesons’ Educational Trust (HET) and we operate Hutchesons’ Grammar School (HGS).  HET is a charity, registered in Scotland with the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR).  Our charity registration number is SC002922 and our registered office is at 21 Beaton Road, Glasgow, G41 4NW.  HET is the data controller and this privacy notice covers the activities of both HET and HGS. 

But for the purposes of this Cookie Policy, it’s just easier if we refer to ourselves as “we”.

 

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY GOVERNS

This Privacy Policy applies to our site, www.hutchesons.org and any other services that we may provide to you through our site (we’ll just call these “our services” for short).

In the context of this Privacy Policy “personal information” means information which, on its own or in combination with our information, can be used to identify you, in particular by reference to an identifier such as your name, your address, or location data. 

Provided that you consent to us collecting your personal information when you visit our site then this Privacy Policy will govern how we may use that personal information. 

Because we are a school located in Scotland the personal information that you give us or that we collect from you will be held under Scottish data protection legislation (but we’ll just refer to this as “the legislation”).  The legislation requires that we tell you that we are a data controller for your personal information or, in other words, we determine the purposes for which and the manner in which any of your personal information are, or are to be, processed by us. 

 

HOW YOU CONSENT TO US COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you visit our site you should see an overlay at the bottom of your screen directing you to this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy. 

By clicking or selecting the “I Agree” button that appears in the overlay then you are demonstrating to us that you are freely giving us informed and specific consent for us to collect and process your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and you are accepting and consenting to the practices described. 

If you do not click or select the “I Agree” button that appears in the overlay at the bottom of your screen, then we will endeavour to not collect your personal information – this is subject to the caveat below. 

If you do not see an overlay at the bottom of your screen, then you may have already accepted our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.  You may also be using a pop-up blocker or similar tools that may prevent this policy from being brought to your attention.  Please ensure that any pop-up blockers are disabled when you use our site.  We cannot be held liable to you if you use pop-up blocks or similar tools that prevent us from complying with our obligations under the legislation.

Caveat: Even if you do not click or select the “I Agree” button there is still some information that we may automatically collect about you – this isn’t personal information but rather technical information sent by your device and used to connect your computer, tablet, or mobile device to the internet, including your browser type and version, the time when you visit our site, your time zone setting, certain browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.  This type of information is sent by you to our site automatically and it isn’t something that we can prevent.  We only use this information to administer our site including troubleshooting, load testing, traffic throughout, data analysis, performance testing, and for anonymised research and statistics purposes that we only use internally.

We will only hold your personal information as detailed in our Website Cookie Policy . 

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

If you consent to us collecting your personal information, then we may process the following data about you:

 

Information you give to us:

You may give us personal information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  This includes information you may provide to us when you register to use our site, subscribe to our services, search our site, participate in any discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. 

The information you give us may include:

  • Your name;
  • Address;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • IP address;
  • Personal description; and
  • Photographs and/or videos.

 

Information we collect about you:

When you visit our site we may collect information about you, including which pages you have visited (including date and time) which services and pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, files downloaded, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from a page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

The purpose of this information is to allow us to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, improving our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure. 

 

Information you may pass to third-parties outside our control:

On many of the pages on our site you will see ‘social buttons’.  These enable you to share or bookmark pages on our site.  These may include buttons for: Twitter, Flickr, Instagram, Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn or other social features.

In order for us to implement these buttons on our site and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts that are executed from domains owned by third-parties and outside of our control. 

You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the Internet, including on our site.  So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information.  In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting our site, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button but are already or automatically logged into their services, like Google and Facebook.

We recommend that you check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use our personal information and to find out how to opt out, or delete such personal information.

If you are a parent of a pupil who attends our school, an alumni, a member of staff, or a pupil who is 12 years or older and attending our school, then this Privacy Policy will apply alongside our relevant additional privacy policies.  These other policies have been brought to your attention separately, however, if you are unsure then please do not hesitate to get in touch with us.

 

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you give us your personal information then we may use it to:

  1. Carry out our obligations from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with information that you request from us.
  2. Provide you with information about our school.
  3. Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

A full list of how we may use your personal information is given in the main Privacy Notice here

If you provide us with your email, telephone or mobile number then we may contact you by these electronic means (e-mail or SMS).  However, we will not use your personal information for marketing purposes without your express consent.

If you do not wish to receive any information by electronic means then please get in touch with us. 

 

Marketing

Our main Privacy Notice here provides details on how we will help you to keep in touch and support the school. 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Please look at our main Privacy Notice here as to when we may share your personal information.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area.  We will not knowingly transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area.  Where it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area we will get in touch with you and seek your consent.

All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure server. We protect your data in transit from your browser to our server using Secure Socket Layer/Transport Layer technology.   

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

Please look at the main Privacy Policy here which details all of your rights.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may need to change this Website Privacy Policy if it’s necessary for legal reasons or to reflect changes to our site and services.  In any case, the provisions of this Privacy Policy may be changed without prejudice to your rights.  When we change our Privacy Policy we will make the updated Privacy Policy available on our site and we will also update the “Last Updated” date.

Once we change our Privacy Policy, it will become legally binding on you 30 days after we post it on our site.  During that period you’re welcome to contact us if you have questions about the changes.

 

CONTACT US

This Website Policy was prepared with brevity and clarity in mind.  It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of how cookies may be used to collect and/or process your personal information.  However, we are happy to provide additional information or explanation needed.

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our Website Privacy Policy then please do not hesitate to get in touch with us.  To make things easier for both of us, we would appreciate it if your queries were addressed to:

 

Privacy and Compliance Officer

Hutchesons’ Educational Trust

21 Beaton Road

G41 4NW

or

Telephone: 0141 433 4452

 

COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, or how we deal with your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner: www.ico.org.uk.  The ICO does recommend you seek to resolve any issues with the data controller (i.e. the school) initially prior to any referral.

 

JMC

May 2018